CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 896605

Mr. William J. Maloney
Rode & Qualey, Attorneys at Law
295 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fabrics from France.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated April 5, 1994, on behalf of Trafalgar, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of narrow woven fabrics identified as follows: Exhibit A, "checkerboard", which is composed of 89% rayon/11% polyester fibers; Exhibit B, article 409, which is made of 100% silk; and Exhibit C, article 590, which is made of 60% polyester/40% silk. All of the fabrics are of Jacquard woven construction. Exhibit A is a tubular fabric with additional stitching along both edges, and Exhibits B and C have fast woven selvages.

The fabrics will be used exclusively in the manufacture, in the United States, of suspenders or braces. All of the fabrics will be imported in continuous length rolls measuring 35 millimeters in width. As requested in your letter, the above samples plus Exhibit D, a pair of U.S.-made suspenders, will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the Exhibits A and C will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Exhibit B will be classifiable under the provision for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of 5807; other woven fabrics; of other textile materials; other; containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, in subheading 5806.39.3010, HTS. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport